Archive
Managers List
Season 20
Zimbabwe Premier League Winner:
Manicaland Mountaineers - ABDULLAH
Zimbabwe Academies League - Season 5
Zimbabwe Academies League Winner:
Masvingo Academy - Paranoid Kendroid
Reserve Team Managers:
Viper.
List of Players:
Local:
Harare Metropolitan Eagles: Larvet Masunda Tinotenda Mutombodzi (spin) Cunningham Ncube Marshal Takodza (spin) Tawanda Maposa Tadiwanashe Nyangani Manicaland Mountaineers: Tinashe Chiorah Baxon Gopito (spin) Kevin Kasuza Tariro Makauyo Timycen Maruma Definate Mawadzi (spin) Nigel Bonyongwe Spencer Magodo Dane Schadendorf Fortune Mhlanga Prosper Mugeri Mashford Shungu Brighton Chipungu Vincent Masekesa John Masara Midlands Rhinos: Bright Matsiwe Tarisai Musakanda Remembrance Nyathi Nyasha Mayavo Tafara Chingwara Michael Chinouya Neville Madziva Ronald Masocha Carl Mumba Davis Murwendo Victor Chirwa Simon Mugava Bulawayo Metropolitan Tuskers: Hamid Ali (pace) Brian Chari (spin) Munashe Chimusoro Tanunurwa Makoni Nkosana Mpofu (spin) Taffy Mupariwa Awad Naqvi (spin) Bright Phiri Dalubhle Mboyi Adrian Mupembe Brandon James (pace) Mgcini Dube Prince Kaunda Ernest Masuku Arnold Shara Charlton Tshuma Tanatswa Bechani Southern Rocks: Brian Mudzinganyama (spin) Ashley Mufandauya Jayden Schadendorf (pace) Cephas Zhuwao Alvin Chiradza Richmond Mutumbami Keith Jaure Sydney Murombo Cuthbert Musoko Nkosilathi Nungu Priviledge Chesa Dylan Hondo Overseas Locals: Reginald Nehonde (spin) Zimbabwe Under-19s: Panashe Gwatiringa Nathanial Hlabangana Ryan Kamwemba Campbell Macmillan Panashe Taruvinga (pace) Kohl Eksteen (pace) Brandon Sunguro (spin) Anesu Kamuriwo Matthew Schonken Ryan Simbi Calton Takawira |
International:
Afganistan: Ibrahim Zadran Najibullah Zadran Rahmanullah Gurbaz Mohammad Nabi (spin) Azmatullah Omarzai (pace) Fazalhuq Farooqi Naveem-ul-Haq Mujeeb Ur Rahman Australia: Jake Fraser-McGurk Steven Smith Alex Carey Josh Inglis Sean Abbott (pace) Ashton Agar (spin) Marcus Stoinis (pace) Josh Hazlewood Mitchell Starc Bangladesh: Liton Das Towhid Hridoy Mahmudullah (spin) Najmul Hossain Shanto Mushfiqur Rahim Mahedi Hasan (spin) Shakib Al Hasan (spin) Mehidy Hasan Miraz (spin) Taskin Ahmed Shoriful Islam Mustafizur Rahman Tanzim Hasan Sakib Rishad Hossain England: Harry Brook Liam Livingstone (spin) Dawid Malan Joe Root (spin) Jonny Bairstow Moeen Ali (spin) Reece Topley Adil Rashid India: Suryakumar Yadav Rishabh Pant Lokesh Rahul Axar Patel (spin) Kuldeep Yadav New Zealand: Devon Conway James Neesham (pace) Lockie Ferguson Matt Henry Tim Southee Mitchell Santner Pakistan: Iftikhar Ahmed Fakhar Zaman Mohammad Rizwan Shadab Khan (spin) Imad Wasim (spin) Haris Rauf South Africa: Temba Bavuma Reeza Hendricks Aiden Markram (spin) Tristan Stubbs Ottniel Baartman Andile Phehlukwayo Keshav Maharaj Tabraiz Shamsi Sri Lanka: Dhananjaya de Silva (spin) Kusal Mendis Pathum Nissanka Sadeera Samarawickrama Charith Asalanka (spin) Dasun Shanaka (pace) Dilshan Madushanka Matheesha Pathirana Maheesh Theekshana United States of America: Andries Gous Aaron Jones Monank Patel Harmeet Singh (spin) Saurabh Netravalkar West Indies: Roston Chase (spin) Shai Hope Jason Holder (pace) Andre Russell (pace) Alzarri Joseph Akeal Hosein |
Fixtures:
Northern Tri-series Midlands Rhinos v Mashonaland Eagles - Midlands Rhinos won by 4 wickets (with 10 balls remaining) Manicaland Mountaineers v Midlands Rhinos - Manicaland won by 3 wickets (with 35 balls remaining) Mashonaland Eagles v Manicaland Mountaineers - Manicaland won by 67 runs Southern Tri-Series Southern Rocks v Triangle Tigers - Triangle Tigers won by 21 runs Triangle Tigers v Zimbabwe U19 - Triangle Tigers won by 6 wickets (with 69 balls remaining) Matabeleland Tuskers v Southern Rocks - Matabeleland Tuskers won by 8 runs Preseason Midlands Rhinos v Namibia - Namibia won by 4 wickets (with 15 balls remaining) Manicaland Mountaineers v Uganda - Uganda won by 7 wickets (with 20 balls remaining) Mashonaland Eagles v Matabeleland Tuskers - Mashonaland Eagles won by 6 wickets (with 80 balls remaining) Southern Rocks v Triangle Tigers - Southern Rocks won by 14 runs Triangle Tigers v Kenya - Triangle Tigers won by 6 wickets (with 50 balls remaining) Matabeleland Tuskers v Namibia - Namibia won by 7 wickets (with 19 balls remaining) Southern Rocks v Uganda - Southern Rocks won by 5 wickets (with 71 balls remaining) Mashonaland Eagles v Kenya - Mashonaland Eagles won by 3 wickets (with 8 balls remaining) Manicaland Mountaineers v Midlands Rhinos - Manicaland Mountaineers won by 4 wickets (with 26 balls remaining) Zimbabwe Premier League Week 1 Matabeleland Tuskers v Triangle Tigers - Matabeleland Tuskers won by 14 runs Mashonaland Eagles v Midlands Rhinos - Midlands Rhinos won by 2 wickets (with 2 balls remaining) Manicaland Mountaineers v Southern Rocks - Manicaland Mountaineers won by 5 wickets (with 71 balls remaining) Week 2 Midlands Rhinos v Matabeleland Tuskers - Midlands Rhinos won by 59 runs Southern Rocks v Triangle Tigers Manicaland Mountaineers v Mashonaland Eagles - Manicaland won by 13 runs Week 3 Matabeleland Tuskers v Southern Rocks Midlands Rhinos v Manicaland Mountaineers Triangle Tigers v Mashonaland Eagles Week 4 Manicaland Mountaineers v Matabeleland Tuskers Mashonaland Eagles v Southern Rocks Triangle Tigers v Midlands Rhinos Week 5 Matabeleland Tuskers v Mashonaland Eagles Manicaland Mountaineers v Triangle Tigers Southern Rocks v Midlands Rhinos Week 6 Triangle Tigers v Matabeleland Tuskers Midlands Rhinos v Mashonaland Eagles Southern Rocks v Manicaland Mountaineers Week 7 Matabeleland Tuskers v Midlands Rhinos Triangle Tigers v Southern Rocks Mashonaland Eagles v Manicaland Mountaineers Week 8 Southern Rocks v Matabeleland Tuskers Manicaland Mountaineers v Midlands Rhinos Mashonaland Eagles v Triangle Tigers Week 9 Matabeleland Tuskers v Manicaland Mountaineers Southern Rocks v Mashonaland Eagles Midlands Rhinos v Triangle Tigers Week 10 Mashonaland Eagles v Matabeleland Tuskers Triangle Tigers v Manicaland Mountaineers Midlands Rhinos v Southern Rocks Finals Qualifier 1 TBA v TBA Elimination Final TBA v TBA Qualifier 2 TBA v TBA Grand Finals Series TBA v TBA TBA v TBA TBA v TBA |
Mashonaland Eagles
Home Grounds: Harare Sports Club, Harare & Takashinga Sports Club, Harare
Team Managers: Na Maloom Afraad
Season | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18| 19| 20
Place |5th |6th |1st |6th |1st |2nd |4th |5th |5th |1st |5th |6th |6th |3rd |6th |1st |4th |3rd |6th |5th
Babar Azam Jayden Goodwin (spin) Wessly Madhevere (spin) Tadiwanashe Marumani Rodney Mupfudza (spin) (Academy) Antum Naqvi (spin) Kane Williamson Brandon Mavuta (spin) Ben Stokes (pace) Jofra Archer Tanaka Chivanga Brad Evans Alex Falao (Academy) (Edward Byrom Medal Winner) Richard Ngarava Anrich Nortje Tapiwa Mufudza Owen Muzondo Adam Zampa |
Manicaland Mountaineers
Home Ground: Mutare Sports Club, Mutare
Team Managers: ABDULLAH (Andy Flower Medal Winner)
Season | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18| 19| 20
Place |2nd |2nd |3rd |1st |4th |4th |3rd |4th |2nd |6th |2nd |1st |3rd |4th |1st |6th |5th |2nd |4th|1st
Eddie Byrom (spin) Chamu Chibhabha (pace) Joylord Gumbie Prince Masvaure (spin) Dion Myers (pace) Glenn Phillips (spin) Nicholas Pooran Rohit Sharma Wanindu Hasaranga (spin) Ryan Higgins (pace) Sikandar Raza (spin) (Heath Streak Medal Winner) Shaheen Afridi Nathan Gilchrist Chris Mpofu Blessing Muzarabani Kagiso Rabada Donald Tiripano Peter Younghusband |
Midlands Rhinos
Home Ground: Kwekwe Sports Club, Kwekwe
Team Manager: Till Valhalla
Season | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18| 19| 20
Place |3rd |1st |5th |3rd |3rd |6th |6th |6th |6th |4th |6th |3rd |2nd |2nd |5th |2nd |6th |6th |3rd |6th
Johnathan Campbell (spin) Innocent Kaia Tafadzwanashe Kaitano Heinrich Klaasen Mitchell Marsh (pace) Daryl Mitchell (pace) Peter Moor Jason Roy Milton Shumba (spin) Luc Benkenstein (spin) Shingi Masakadza (pace) Trent Boult Takudzwa Chataira Tendai Chatara Newman Nyamhuri Naseem Shah Rashid Khan Ainsley Ndlovu |
Southern Rocks
Home Ground: Masvingo Sports Club, Masvingo
Team Manager: Aravind.
Season | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18| 19| 20
Place |1st |5th |4th |2nd |2nd |5th |2nd |2nd |4th |5th |4th |5th |1st |6th |2nd |4th |2nd |5th |1st |4th
Jos Buttler Craig Ervine Roy Kaia (spin) (Academy) Tinashe Kamunhukamwe Virat Kohli Glenn Maxwell (spin) Tafadzwa Tsiga (spin) Rassie van der Dussen Sam Curran (pace) Tom Curran (pace) Colin de Grandhomme (pace) Hardik Pandya (pace) Faraz Akram Brydon Carse Trevor Gwandu Kudakwashe Macheka (Academy) Mohammed Shami Tendai Chisoro |
Triangle Tigers
Home Ground: Triangle Country Club, Triangle
Team Managers: Umair7
Season | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18| 19| 20
Place |5th |4th |5th |1st |1st |5th |3rd
Quinton de Kock Hilton Cartwright (pace) Stephen Eskinazi Kudzai Maunze (spin) David Miller Tawanda Muyeye (spin) Ronak Patel (spin) Matthew Welch (Academy) Nick Welch Cameron Green (pace) Ravindra Jadeja (spin) Michael Booth Pat Cummins Tinashe Muchawaya Victor Nyauchi Mohammad Siraj Shane Snater Wellington Masakadza |
Matabeleland Tuskers
Home Ground: Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo
Team Managers: Pinch hitter
Season | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18| 19| 20
Place |6th |4th |2nd |5th |6th |1st |5th |3rd |3rd |2nd |1st |2nd |4th |1st |3rd |3rd |3rd |4th |2nd |2nd
Brian Bennett (spin) Ben Curran Shubman Gill (Grant Flower Medal Winner) Travis Head (spin) Clive Madande Tony Munyonga (spin) Rachin Ravindra (spin) Sean Williams (spin) Ryan Burl (spin) Alistair Frost (pace) Marco Jansen (pace) William Mashinge (pace) Tashinga Musekiwa (pace) Jasprit Bumrah Gerald Coetzee Luke Jongwe Tinotenda Maposa Wallace Mubayiwa |
Banner & Zimbabwe Premier league logo made by Pranav
Team logos made by Pinch hitter.
Last edited: