Post Line-ups Elite League: Australia VIII | Round 2 - Not the way you want to start off..

VC the slogger

PlanetCricket Forever
India
AFG...
PlanetCricket Award Winner
Joined
Aug 23, 2010
I'm following the list on the first page, he wasnt striked out. This has happened too often


You should've just used the CTRL+F while viewing the latest draft form like I suggested while posting the draft guidelines. It's not possible for me to update every single pick at the exact time as I'm no freaking robot.


Ye ye, but seems like Agar was picked a while ago.


And no, he wasn't. @CremerCurrans picked him late while I had to go get my customary 6 hrs sleep at night
 

Viper.

County Cricketer
SRH...
Perth Scorchers
Joined
Apr 15, 2021
Location
India
Profile Flag
Netherlands
Online Cricket Games Owned
  1. Don Bradman Cricket 14 - Steam PC
You should've just used the CTRL+F while viewing the latest draft form like I suggested while posting the draft guidelines. It's not possible for me to update every single pick at the exact time as I'm no freaking robot.





And no, he wasn't. @CremerCurrans picked him late while I had to go get my customary 6 hrs sleep at night
Sorry
Post automatically merged:

What so ridiculous sleeping while running a tournament draft. Shame on you!
I need at least 9 hours of sleep so I would never think that way
 

VC the slogger

PlanetCricket Forever
India
AFG...
PlanetCricket Award Winner
Joined
Aug 23, 2010
Ian Holland (He is the one that is playing really well in ROCD for 3 years now) right? @VC the slogger


The American fella, yes. Anyways back on track..


Code:
Round 1 - 2 locals, 1 overseas


Canberra Comets - Josh Inglis, Cameron Green & Trent Boult
Queensland Firebirds - Marcus Stoinis, Tim David & Shubman Gill


Round 2 - 1 Overseas

Canberra Comets - Devon Conway
Queensland Firebirds - Rassie van der Dussen
Sydney Roosters - Daryl Mitchell


Round 3 - 2 locals (Only 1 for Sydney)

Canberra Comets - Nathan Ellis, Tanveer Sangha
Queensland Firebirds - Alex Carey, Daniel Sams
West Coast Fever - Sam Whiteman, Ashton Turner
Sydney Roosters - Stephen Eskinazi*


Round 4 - 1 local, 1 Overseas

Canberra Comets - Ben McDermott, Heinrich Klaasen
Adelaide Crows - Chris Lynn, Dawid Malan
Hobart Tigers - Matthew Short, Shaheen Shah Afridi
Melbourne Storm - Matt Renshaw, Fakhar Zaman
Queensland Firebirds - Kane Richardson, Naseem Shah
Sydney Roosters - Joel Paris, Dilshan Madushanka
West Coast Fever - Andrew Tye, Mohammed Shami


Round 5 - 2 locals

Canberra Comets - Michael Neser, Aaron Hardie
Adelaide Crows - Spencer Johnson, Chris Green
Hobart Tigers - D'Arcy Short, Nathan Lyon
Melbourne Storm - Caleb Jewel, Matthew Kuhnemann
Queensland Firebirds - Cameron Bancroft, Josh Phillipe
Sydney Roosters - Nathan McSweeney, Will Sutherland
West Coast Fever - Tom Rogers, Henry Thornton


Round 6 - 1 local, 1 Overseas

Canberra Comets - Patrick Dooley, Mitchell Santner
Adelaide Crows - Matthew Wade, Jonny Bairstow
Hobart Tigers - Scott Boland, Hardik Pandya
Melbourne Storm - Moises Henriques, KL Rahul
Queensland Firebirds - Ruwan Kellepotha*, Mohammed Siraj
Sydney Roosters - Fergus O'Neill, Marco Jansen
West Coast Fever - Scott Edwards*, Rachin Ravindra


Round 7 - 2 locals, 1 Overseas

Canberra Comets - Jake Fraser-McGurk, Beau Webster & Glenn Phillips
Adelaide Crows - Nathan Coulter-Nile, Hayden Kerr & Matt Henry
Hobart Tigers - Max Bryant, Gurinder Sandhu & Ravindra Jadeja
Melbourne Storm - Wes Agar, Chris Tremain & Azmatullah Omarzai
Queensland Firebirds - Peter Handscomb, Riley Meredith & Shreyas Iyer
Sydney Roosters - Henry Hunt, Oliver Davies & Shai Hope
West Coast Fever - Ben Cutting, Peter Hatzoglou & Kuldeep Yadav


Round 8 - 2 locals, 1 Overseas

Canberra Comets - Timm van der Gugten*, Mark Steketee & Chris Woakes 
Adelaide Crows -
Hobart Tigers - Sam Harper, Jack Wildermuth & Wanindu Hasaranga
Melbourne Storm - Mitchell Swepson, Marcus Harris & Gerald Coetzee
Queensland Firebirds - Peter Siddle, James Faulkner & Shakib Al Hasan
Sydney Roosters - Ian Holland, ??? & ???
West Coast Fever -
 

Umair7

El Presidente
AUS..
Ireland
Kings XI
KK
Hobart Hurricanes
Survival Games Finalist
Champions League Winner
Avengers
Oval Invincibles
Joined
Jun 26, 2011
Location
Tim Paine's House
Profile Flag
Australia
Sikandar Raza
 

Na Maloom Afraad

Man of Tomorrow
Moderator
PlanetCricket Award Winner
The Boys
Joined
Apr 21, 2012
Location
Smallville
Code:
Round 1 - 2 locals, 1 overseas


Canberra Comets - Josh Inglis, Cameron Green & Trent Boult
Queensland Firebirds - Marcus Stoinis, Tim David & Shubman Gill


Round 2 - 1 Overseas

Canberra Comets - Devon Conway
Queensland Firebirds - Rassie van der Dussen
Sydney Roosters - Daryl Mitchell


Round 3 - 2 locals (Only 1 for Sydney)

Canberra Comets - Nathan Ellis, Tanveer Sangha
Queensland Firebirds - Alex Carey, Daniel Sams
West Coast Fever - Sam Whiteman, Ashton Turner
Sydney Roosters - Stephen Eskinazi*


Round 4 - 1 local, 1 Overseas

Canberra Comets - Ben McDermott, Heinrich Klaasen
Adelaide Crows - Chris Lynn, Dawid Malan
Hobart Tigers - Matthew Short, Shaheen Shah Afridi
Melbourne Storm - Matt Renshaw, Fakhar Zaman
Queensland Firebirds - Kane Richardson, Naseem Shah
Sydney Roosters - Joel Paris, Dilshan Madushanka
West Coast Fever - Andrew Tye, Mohammed Shami


Round 5 - 2 locals

Canberra Comets - Michael Neser, Aaron Hardie
Adelaide Crows - Spencer Johnson, Chris Green
Hobart Tigers - D'Arcy Short, Nathan Lyon
Melbourne Storm - Caleb Jewel, Matthew Kuhnemann
Queensland Firebirds - Cameron Bancroft, Josh Phillipe
Sydney Roosters - Nathan McSweeney, Will Sutherland
West Coast Fever - Tom Rogers, Henry Thornton


Round 6 - 1 local, 1 Overseas

Canberra Comets - Patrick Dooley, Mitchell Santner
Adelaide Crows - Matthew Wade, Jonny Bairstow
Hobart Tigers - Scott Boland, Hardik Pandya
Melbourne Storm - Moises Henriques, KL Rahul
Queensland Firebirds - Ruwan Kellepotha*, Mohammed Siraj
Sydney Roosters - Fergus O'Neill, Marco Jansen
West Coast Fever - Scott Edwards*, Rachin Ravindra


Round 7 - 2 locals, 1 Overseas

Canberra Comets - Jake Fraser-McGurk, Beau Webster & Glenn Phillips
Adelaide Crows - Nathan Coulter-Nile, Hayden Kerr & Matt Henry
Hobart Tigers - Max Bryant, Gurinder Sandhu & Ravindra Jadeja
Melbourne Storm - Wes Agar, Chris Tremain & Azmatullah Omarzai
Queensland Firebirds - Peter Handscomb, Riley Meredith & Shreyas Iyer
Sydney Roosters - Henry Hunt, Oliver Davies & Shai Hope
West Coast Fever - Ben Cutting, Peter Hatzoglou & Kuldeep Yadav


Round 8 - 2 locals, 1 Overseas

Canberra Comets - Timm van der Gugten*, Mark Steketee & Chris Woakes 
Adelaide Crows -
Hobart Tigers - Sam Harper, Jack Wildermuth & Wanindu Hasaranga
Melbourne Storm - Mitchell Swepson, Marcus Harris & Gerald Coetzee
Queensland Firebirds - Peter Siddle, James Faulkner & Shakib Al Hasan
Sydney Roosters - Ian Holland, ??? & Sikandar Raza
West Coast Fever - James Seymour, Jack Edwards & Abdullah Shafique
 

TSPrathik

#titanup
SRH...
TPCL Titans
Joined
Nov 25, 2012
Location
Hyderabad
Profile Flag
India
Code:
Round 1 - 2 locals, 1 overseas


Canberra Comets - Josh Inglis, Cameron Green & Trent Boult
Queensland Firebirds - Marcus Stoinis, Tim David & Shubman Gill


Round 2 - 1 Overseas

Canberra Comets - Devon Conway
Queensland Firebirds - Rassie van der Dussen
Sydney Roosters - Daryl Mitchell


Round 3 - 2 locals (Only 1 for Sydney)

Canberra Comets - Nathan Ellis, Tanveer Sangha
Queensland Firebirds - Alex Carey, Daniel Sams
West Coast Fever - Sam Whiteman, Ashton Turner
Sydney Roosters - Stephen Eskinazi*


Round 4 - 1 local, 1 Overseas

Canberra Comets - Ben McDermott, Heinrich Klaasen
Adelaide Crows - Chris Lynn, Dawid Malan
Hobart Tigers - Matthew Short, Shaheen Shah Afridi
Melbourne Storm - Matt Renshaw, Fakhar Zaman
Queensland Firebirds - Kane Richardson, Naseem Shah
Sydney Roosters - Joel Paris, Dilshan Madushanka
West Coast Fever - Andrew Tye, Mohammed Shami


Round 5 - 2 locals

Canberra Comets - Michael Neser, Aaron Hardie
Adelaide Crows - Spencer Johnson, Chris Green
Hobart Tigers - D'Arcy Short, Nathan Lyon
Melbourne Storm - Caleb Jewel, Matthew Kuhnemann
Queensland Firebirds - Cameron Bancroft, Josh Phillipe
Sydney Roosters - Nathan McSweeney, Will Sutherland
West Coast Fever - Tom Rogers, Henry Thornton


Round 6 - 1 local, 1 Overseas

Canberra Comets - Patrick Dooley, Mitchell Santner
Adelaide Crows - Matthew Wade, Jonny Bairstow
Hobart Tigers - Scott Boland, Hardik Pandya
Melbourne Storm - Moises Henriques, KL Rahul
Queensland Firebirds - Ruwan Kellepotha*, Mohammed Siraj
Sydney Roosters - Fergus O'Neill, Marco Jansen
West Coast Fever - Scott Edwards*, Rachin Ravindra


Round 7 - 2 locals, 1 Overseas

Canberra Comets - Jake Fraser-McGurk, Beau Webster & Glenn Phillips
Adelaide Crows - Nathan Coulter-Nile, Hayden Kerr & Matt Henry
Hobart Tigers - Max Bryant, Gurinder Sandhu & Ravindra Jadeja
Melbourne Storm - Wes Agar, Chris Tremain & Azmatullah Omarzai
Queensland Firebirds - Peter Handscomb, Riley Meredith & Shreyas Iyer
Sydney Roosters - Henry Hunt, Oliver Davies & Shai Hope
West Coast Fever - Ben Cutting, Peter Hatzoglou & Kuldeep Yadav


Round 8 - 2 locals, 1 Overseas

Canberra Comets - Timm van der Gugten*, Mark Steketee & Chris Woakes
Adelaide Crows -
Hobart Tigers - Sam Harper, Jack Wildermuth & Wanindu Hasaranga
Melbourne Storm - Mitchell Swepson, Marcus Harris & Gerald Coetzee
Queensland Firebirds - Peter Siddle, James Faulkner & Shakib Al Hasan
Sydney Roosters - Ian Holland, Caleb Jewell & Sikandar Raza
West Coast Fever - James Seymour, Jack Edwards & Abdullah Shafique
 

VC the slogger

PlanetCricket Forever
India
AFG...
PlanetCricket Award Winner
Joined
Aug 23, 2010
@Aislabie @TSPrathik @Umair7 Guys let's finish this

Code:
Round 1 - 2 locals, 1 overseas


Canberra Comets - Josh Inglis, Cameron Green & Trent Boult
Queensland Firebirds - Marcus Stoinis, Tim David & Shubman Gill


Round 2 - 1 Overseas

Canberra Comets - Devon Conway
Queensland Firebirds - Rassie van der Dussen
Sydney Roosters - Daryl Mitchell


Round 3 - 2 locals (Only 1 for Sydney)

Canberra Comets - Nathan Ellis, Tanveer Sangha
Queensland Firebirds - Alex Carey, Daniel Sams
West Coast Fever - Sam Whiteman, Ashton Turner
Sydney Roosters - Stephen Eskinazi*


Round 4 - 1 local, 1 Overseas

Canberra Comets - Ben McDermott, Heinrich Klaasen
Adelaide Crows - Chris Lynn, Dawid Malan
Hobart Tigers - Matthew Short, Shaheen Shah Afridi
Melbourne Storm - Matt Renshaw, Fakhar Zaman
Queensland Firebirds - Kane Richardson, Naseem Shah
Sydney Roosters - Joel Paris, Dilshan Madushanka
West Coast Fever - Andrew Tye, Mohammed Shami


Round 5 - 2 locals

Canberra Comets - Michael Neser, Aaron Hardie
Adelaide Crows - Spencer Johnson, Chris Green
Hobart Tigers - D'Arcy Short, Nathan Lyon
Melbourne Storm - Caleb Jewel, Matthew Kuhnemann
Queensland Firebirds - Cameron Bancroft, Josh Phillipe
Sydney Roosters - Nathan McSweeney, Will Sutherland
West Coast Fever - Tom Rogers, Henry Thornton


Round 6 - 1 local, 1 Overseas

Canberra Comets - Patrick Dooley, Mitchell Santner
Adelaide Crows - Matthew Wade, Jonny Bairstow
Hobart Tigers - Scott Boland, Hardik Pandya
Melbourne Storm - Moises Henriques, KL Rahul
Queensland Firebirds - Ruwan Kellepotha*, Mohammed Siraj
Sydney Roosters - Fergus O'Neill, Marco Jansen
West Coast Fever - Scott Edwards*, Rachin Ravindra


Round 7 - 2 locals, 1 Overseas

Canberra Comets - Jake Fraser-McGurk, Beau Webster & Glenn Phillips
Adelaide Crows - Nathan Coulter-Nile, Hayden Kerr & Matt Henry
Hobart Tigers - Max Bryant, Gurinder Sandhu & Ravindra Jadeja
Melbourne Storm - Wes Agar, Chris Tremain & Azmatullah Omarzai
Queensland Firebirds - Peter Handscomb, Riley Meredith & Shreyas Iyer
Sydney Roosters - Henry Hunt, Oliver Davies & Shai Hope
West Coast Fever - Ben Cutting, Peter Hatzoglou & Kuldeep Yadav


Round 8 - 2 locals, 1 Overseas

Canberra Comets - Timm van der Gugten*, Mark Steketee & Chris Woakes
Adelaide Crows -
Hobart Tigers - Sam Harper, Jack Wildermuth & Wanindu Hasaranga
Melbourne Storm - Mitchell Swepson, Marcus Harris & Gerald Coetzee
Queensland Firebirds - Peter Siddle, James Faulkner & Shakib Al Hasan
Sydney Roosters - Ian Holland, INVALID & Sikandar Raza
West Coast Fever - James Seymour, Jack Edwards & Abdullah Shafique
 

Aislabie

Test Cricket is Best Cricket
Moderator
Ireland
PlanetCricket Award Winner
Joined
Sep 3, 2010
Location
Derbyshire
Code:
Round 1 - 2 locals, 1 overseas


Canberra Comets - Josh Inglis, Cameron Green & Trent Boult
Queensland Firebirds - Marcus Stoinis, Tim David & Shubman Gill


Round 2 - 1 Overseas

Canberra Comets - Devon Conway
Queensland Firebirds - Rassie van der Dussen
Sydney Roosters - Daryl Mitchell


Round 3 - 2 locals (Only 1 for Sydney)

Canberra Comets - Nathan Ellis, Tanveer Sangha
Queensland Firebirds - Alex Carey, Daniel Sams
West Coast Fever - Sam Whiteman, Ashton Turner
Sydney Roosters - Stephen Eskinazi*


Round 4 - 1 local, 1 Overseas

Canberra Comets - Ben McDermott, Heinrich Klaasen
Adelaide Crows - Chris Lynn, Dawid Malan
Hobart Tigers - Matthew Short, Shaheen Shah Afridi
Melbourne Storm - Matt Renshaw, Fakhar Zaman
Queensland Firebirds - Kane Richardson, Naseem Shah
Sydney Roosters - Joel Paris, Dilshan Madushanka
West Coast Fever - Andrew Tye, Mohammed Shami


Round 5 - 2 locals

Canberra Comets - Michael Neser, Aaron Hardie
Adelaide Crows - Spencer Johnson, Chris Green
Hobart Tigers - D'Arcy Short, Nathan Lyon
Melbourne Storm - Caleb Jewel, Matthew Kuhnemann
Queensland Firebirds - Cameron Bancroft, Josh Phillipe
Sydney Roosters - Nathan McSweeney, Will Sutherland
West Coast Fever - Tom Rogers, Henry Thornton


Round 6 - 1 local, 1 Overseas

Canberra Comets - Patrick Dooley, Mitchell Santner
Adelaide Crows - Matthew Wade, Jonny Bairstow
Hobart Tigers - Scott Boland, Hardik Pandya
Melbourne Storm - Moises Henriques, KL Rahul
Queensland Firebirds - Ruwan Kellepotha*, Mohammed Siraj
Sydney Roosters - Fergus O'Neill, Marco Jansen
West Coast Fever - Scott Edwards*, Rachin Ravindra


Round 7 - 2 locals, 1 Overseas

Canberra Comets - Jake Fraser-McGurk, Beau Webster & Glenn Phillips
Adelaide Crows - Nathan Coulter-Nile, Hayden Kerr & Matt Henry
Hobart Tigers - Max Bryant, Gurinder Sandhu & Ravindra Jadeja
Melbourne Storm - Wes Agar, Chris Tremain & Azmatullah Omarzai
Queensland Firebirds - Peter Handscomb, Riley Meredith & Shreyas Iyer
Sydney Roosters - Henry Hunt, Oliver Davies & Shai Hope
West Coast Fever - Ben Cutting, Peter Hatzoglou & Kuldeep Yadav


Round 8 - 2 locals, 1 Overseas

Canberra Comets - Timm van der Gugten*, Mark Steketee & Chris Woakes
Adelaide Crows - Harry Manenti, Sam Robson & Aiden Markram
Hobart Tigers - Sam Harper, Jack Wildermuth & Wanindu Hasaranga
Melbourne Storm - Mitchell Swepson, Marcus Harris & Gerald Coetzee
Queensland Firebirds - Peter Siddle, James Faulkner & Shakib Al Hasan
Sydney Roosters - Ian Holland, INVALID & Sikandar Raza
West Coast Fever - James Seymour, Jack Edwards & Abdullah Shafique
 

Umair7

El Presidente
AUS..
Ireland
Kings XI
KK
Hobart Hurricanes
Survival Games Finalist
Champions League Winner
Avengers
Oval Invincibles
Joined
Jun 26, 2011
Location
Tim Paine's House
Profile Flag
Australia
I am waiting for @TSPrathik reply :) will post it asap :)
 

Umair7

El Presidente
AUS..
Ireland
Kings XI
KK
Hobart Hurricanes
Survival Games Finalist
Champions League Winner
Avengers
Oval Invincibles
Joined
Jun 26, 2011
Location
Tim Paine's House
Profile Flag
Australia

VC the slogger

PlanetCricket Forever
India
AFG...
PlanetCricket Award Winner
Joined
Aug 23, 2010
Transfer window

The transfer window has been opened with immediate effect, and will last until the conclusion of the pre-season warm-up matches. Teams willing to do Free Agent trades or trades with other teams may do so during this period.

Transfer window guidelines

- Teams can make as many trades as they wish during this period.
- Local players can only be traded for other local players. Likewise with overseas players, who can only be traded for other overseas players.
- Overseas locals (marked with a */:local: in the player list) have the same status as local players, which allows them to be traded for other local players. They cannot, however, be traded for other overseas players.
- A trade between two teams can only be put into effect by confirmation from managers of both teams in the league thread.
- Only the players present in the ELA VIII player list are valid for selection.
- The current squads of all teams have been updated in the index.
- You may also want to look up the all-time player stats to check how players have performed previously in this league.

You may go ahead and post your lineups too..

Pre-season fixtures

Shane Warne-Andrew Symonds Memorial match

Sydney Roosters v Warne-Symonds XI
at St Kilda

- Pitch: :ar::up:
- Players injured/unavailable: None

@Umair7 @TSPrathik


Warm-ups

Adelaide Crows v Austral-Italian XI
at Adelaide

- Pitch: :left::right:
- Players injured/unavailable: None

@Aislabie

Hobart Tigers v ELA Local Rejects at Launceston

- Pitch: :ar::up:
- Players injured/unavailable: None

@ABDULLAH

Melbourne Storm v Cricket Australia XI at Docklands Stadium

- Pitch: :ar::up:
- Players injured/unavailable: None

@CremerCurrans @CerealKiller

Queensland Firebirds v Queensland Firebirds Old Boys at Townsville

- Pitch: :ar::left:
- Players injured/unavailable: None

@Aravind.

Sydney Roosters v NSW Select XI at North Sydney Oval

- Pitch: :ar::left:
- Players injured/unavailable: None

@Umair7 @TSPrathik

West Coast Fever v All-Stars XI at WACA Ground

- Pitch: :ar::left:
- Players injured/unavailable: None

@Na Maloom Afraad @Ohm

Canberra Comets v Australian Capital Territory at Manuka Oval

- Pitch: :bat::left:
- Players injured/unavailable: None

@Till Valhalla @Viper.


Lineup rules

1) A minimum of 7 locals/home-qualified players* (:local:). The remainder of the lineup may consist of a maximum of 4 overseas players (:os:).
2) A proper wicket-keeper (:wk:/:wkb:/:arwk:) in your XI.
3) A minimum of 6 players marked to bowl (^/:bwl:).
4) Players ruled out due to injury or declared unavailable for whatever reason cannot be selected.
5) The time limit for posting lineups is 72 hours. I will likely go with a random lineup if your lineup isn't posted within that time.


Explanation on pitch types

:bwl::down: Damp/Sticky - Massively in favor of bowlers and an absolute nightmare to bat on, unless you're Victor Trumper.
:left::right: Dusty - Plenty of turn on offer for spinners and a good place to bat for spin-savvy batsmen. Good pace bowlers are still likely to thrive.
:ar::up: Evenly balanced - Provides an evenly balanced contest for all disciplines.
:bat::left: Flat - A batsman-friendly pitch which provides little or no assistance to bowlers. Expect big totals.
:bwl::up: Green - A lot of movement on offer early on, which makes it ideal for bowlers capable of swinging the ball. Batting expected to become easier as the match progresses.
:ar::left: Hard - Ideal conditions for batting. Good deal of bounce on offer for fast bowlers as well. Could go either way
:right::left: Dry/Slow - Ideal for slow and spin bowlers as the name suggests. Sometimes quite difficult to bat on.
:down::down: Poor - Uneven bounce and a huge amount of turn on offer for spinners. Expect a slow hard grind where most batsmen rarely score at above 3 an over.
 

Aravind.

ICC Board Member
India
CSK
PlanetCricket Award Winner
Joined
Feb 11, 2011
Cameron Bancroft
Shubman Gill
Rassie van der Dussen

Peter Handscomb
Alex Carey :wk:
Marcus Stoinis :bwl: :c:
Tim David :bwl:
Daniel Sams :bwl:
Kane Richardson :bwl:
Naseem Shah :bwl:
Mohammed Siraj :bwl:
 
Last edited:

Users who are viewing this thread

Top