Make your generic controller work as an Xbox 360 controller

Villain

ICC Board Member
India
Joined
Jul 29, 2011
Online Cricket Games Owned
  1. Don Bradman Cricket 14 - Steam PC
  2. Don Bradman Cricket 14 - PS4
Many of us don't own a Xbox 360 controller but a generic controller like say of Logitech. This tutorial will help you remap the controls as per your controller.

Instructions:
1) To start off download this.

2) After extracting the .zip file copy the x360ce.exe to the game directory. For CricketAcademy the default location is C:\Program Files (x86)\CricketAcademyBeta

3) Plug in your controller.
Open the .exe(from the game directory where we have just pasted it).Click OK whenever any window pops up, so that it can create the necessary files.
The program would search online for your controller and map the buttons automatically. If it doesn't, remap them on your own and click save.It's easy.

4) Create copy of xinput1_3.dll with name provided below and copy all of these onto your game directory:

xinput1_2.dll
xinput1_1.dll
xinput9_1_0.dll

5)There should be a total of 6 files in your game directory:

1."x360ce.exe"
2."x360ce.ini"
3."xinput1_1.dll"
4."xinput1_2.dll"
5."xinput1_3.dll"
6."xinput9_1_0.dll"

If you have any queries related to the topic feel free to post here. Thanks.
 

Attachments

  • x360ce.App-2.0.2.158.zip
    830.5 KB · Views: 3,336

007avenger007

Club Captain
Joined
Sep 6, 2011
Location
Karachi, Pakistan
Online Cricket Games Owned
Thanks a lot buddy!... I was using the same version of this before but it didn't work with CA so I gave up... Now because of your post I went back and tried again and sure enough it turns out there is a compatibility setting in X360CE that I never tried before... All you have to do is go to "Options" tab and in the InputHook box just select "All" and the it works :D
 

Villain

ICC Board Member
India
Joined
Jul 29, 2011
Online Cricket Games Owned
  1. Don Bradman Cricket 14 - Steam PC
  2. Don Bradman Cricket 14 - PS4
Thanks a lot buddy!... I was using the same version of this before but it didn't work with CA so I gave up... Now because of your post I went back and tried again and sure enough it turns out there is a compatibility setting in X360CE that I never tried before... All you have to do is go to "Options" tab and in the InputHook box just select "All" and the it works :D
Cheers, happy to help. :)
 

suraj.anitha

Club Captain
Joined
Apr 20, 2011
Location
Chennai
Online Cricket Games Owned
Yash, mine is a 64 bit version. So not working.

Can you please find a solution for this?
 

Villain

ICC Board Member
India
Joined
Jul 29, 2011
Online Cricket Games Owned
  1. Don Bradman Cricket 14 - Steam PC
  2. Don Bradman Cricket 14 - PS4
Yash, mine is a 64 bit version. So not working.

Can you please find a solution for this?
Could you elaborate? What doesn't seem to work? The .exe provided above?
And what Operating System your running?
 

suraj.anitha

Club Captain
Joined
Apr 20, 2011
Location
Chennai
Online Cricket Games Owned
I have a Windows 7 64 bit version and when I try to open the x360.exe, I'm not able to. It says it does not work properly.
 

suraj.anitha

Club Captain
Joined
Apr 20, 2011
Location
Chennai
Online Cricket Games Owned
Still not working dude.

It says x360 Controller Emulator has stopped working.

Here are the problem details:

Description:
Stopped working

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: CLR20r3
Problem Signature 01: x360ce.exe
Problem Signature 02: 2.0.2.156
Problem Signature 03: 4e906b2a
Problem Signature 04: x360ce
Problem Signature 05: 2.0.2.156
Problem Signature 06: 4e906b2a
Problem Signature 07: 72
Problem Signature 08: e
Problem Signature 09: System.IO.FileNotFoundException
OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1033

Read our privacy statement online:
Windows 7 Privacy Statement - Microsoft Windows

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt
 

suraj.anitha

Club Captain
Joined
Apr 20, 2011
Location
Chennai
Online Cricket Games Owned
@yash, got it working.

Didn't do anything much. Just turned on the analog mode in my controller.

But, the game is not as smooth as it is for others. Should I need to upgrade my graphic card?
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top