Archive
Managers List
Season 20
Zimbabwe Premier League Winner:
Manicaland Mountaineers - ABDULLAH
Zimbabwe Academies League - Season 5
Zimbabwe Academies League Winner:
Masvingo Academy - Paranoid Kendroid
Reserve Team Managers:
Viper.
List of Players:
Local:
Harare Metropolitan Eagles: Larvet Masunda Kudzai Maunze (spin) Tinotenda Mutombodzi (spin) Cunningham Ncube Marshal Takodza (spin) Owen Muzondo Tadiwanashe Nyangani Manicaland Mountaineers: Tinashe Chiorah Baxon Gopito (spin) Kevin Kasuza Tariro Makauyo Timycen Maruma Definate Mawadzi (spin) Nigel Bonyongwe Spencer Magodo Dane Schadendorf Fortune Mhlanga Tinashe Muchawaya Prosper Mugeri Mashford Shungu Brighton Chipungu Vincent Masekesa John Masara Midlands Rhinos: Ben Curran Tafadzwanashe Kaitano Prince Masvaure (spin) Tarisai Musakanda Bright Matsiwe Antum Naqvi (spin) Remembrance Nyathi Nyasha Mayavo Tafara Chingwara Michael Chinouya Neville Madziva Ronald Masocha Carl Mumba Davis Murwendo Victor Chirwa Wallace Mubayiwa Simon Mugava Bulawayo Metropolitan Tuskers: Hamid Ali (pace) Brian Chari (spin) Munashe Chimusoro Tanunurwa Makoni Nkosana Mpofu (spin) Taffy Mupariwa Awad Naqvi (spin) Bright Phiri Dalubhle Mboyi Adrian Mupembe Allan Chigoma (spin) Brandon James (pace) Mgcini Dube Prince Kaunda Tawanda Maposa Ernest Masuku Arnold Shara Charlton Tshuma Tanatswa Bechani Southern Rocks: Brian Mudzinganyama (spin) Ashley Mufandauya Jayden Schadendorf (pace) Cephas Zhuwao Alvin Chiradza Richmond Mutumbami Tafadzwa Tsiga (spin) Alistair Frost (pace) Takudzwa Chataira Keith Jaure Sydney Murombo Cuthbert Musoko Nkosilathi Nungu Priviledge Chesa Dylan Hondo Overseas Locals: Reginald Nehonde (spin) Jason Roy Luc Benkenstein (spin) Colin de Grandhomme (pace) Zimbabwe Under-19s: Panashe Gwatiringa Nathanial Hlabangana Ryan Kamwemba Campbell Macmillan Ronak Patel (spin) Panashe Taruvinga (pace) Kohl Eksteen (pace) Brandon Sunguro (spin) Anesu Kamuriwo Newman Nyamhuri Matthew Schonken Ryan Simbi Calton Takawira |
International:
Afganistan: Ibrahim Zadran Najibullah Zadran Rahmanullah Gurbaz Mohammad Nabi (spin) Azmatullah Omarzai (pace) Fazalhuq Farooqi Naveem-ul-Haq Rashid Khan Mujeeb Ur Rahman Australia: Glenn Maxwell (spin) Steven Smith Alex Carey Josh Inglis Sean Abbott (pace) Ashton Agar (spin) Marcus Stoinis (pace) Pat Cummins Josh Hazlewood Mitchell Starc Bangladesh: Liton Das Towhid Hridoy Mahmudullah (spin) Najmul Hossain Shanto Mushfiqur Rahim Mahedi Hasan (spin) Shakib Al Hasan (spin) Mehidy Hasan Miraz (spin) Taskin Ahmed Shoriful Islam Mustafizur Rahman Tanzim Hasan Sakib Rishad Hossain England: Harry Brook Liam Livingstone (spin) Dawid Malan Joe Root (spin) Jonny Bairstow Moeen Ali (spin) Reece Topley Adil Rashid India: Suryakumar Yadav Rishabh Pant Lokesh Rahul Ravindra Jadeja (spin) Axar Patel (spin) Mohammad Siraj Kuldeep Yadav New Zealand: Devon Conway Kane Williamson Rachin Ravindra (spin) Glenn Phillips (spin) James Neesham (pace) Lockie Ferguson Matt Henry Tim Southee Mitchell Santner Pakistan: Iftikhar Ahmed Fakhar Zaman Mohammad Rizwan Shadab Khan (spin) Imad Wasim (spin) Haris Rauf South Africa: Temba Bavuma Reeza Hendricks Aiden Markram (spin) David Miller Tristan Stubbs Rassie van der Dussen Quinton de Kock Ottniel Baartman Gerald Coetzee Anrich Nortje Andile Phehlukwayo Kagiso Rabada Keshav Maharaj Tabraiz Shamsi Sri Lanka: Dhananjaya de Silva (spin) Kusal Mendis Pathum Nissanka Sadeera Samarawickrama Charith Asalanka (spin) Wanindu Hasaranga (spin) Dasun Shanaka (pace) Dilshan Madushanka Matheesha Pathirana Maheesh Theekshana United States of America: Andries Gous Aaron Jones Monank Patel Harmeet Singh (spin) Saurabh Netravalkar West Indies: Roston Chase (spin) Nicholas Pooran Shai Hope Jason Holder (pace) Andre Russell (pace) Alzarri Joseph Akeal Hosein |
Fixtures:
Northern Tri-series Midlands Rhinos v Mashonaland Eagles - Midlands Rhinos won by 4 wickets (with 10 balls remaining) Manicaland Mountaineers v Midlands Rhinos - Manicaland won by 3 wickets (with 35 balls remaining) Mashonaland Eagles v Manicaland Mountaineers - Manicaland won by 67 runs Southern Tri-Series Southern Rocks v Triangle Tigers - Triangle Tigers won by 21 runs Triangle Tigers v Zimbabwe U19 - Triangle Tigers won by 6 wickets (with 69 balls remaining) Matabeleland Tuskers v Southern Rocks - Matabeleland Tuskers won by 8 runs Preseason Midlands Rhinos v Namibia Manicaland Mountaineers v Uganda Mashonaland Eagles v Matabeleland Tuskers Southern Rocks v Triangle Tigers Triangle Tigers v Kenya Matabeleland Tuskers v Namibia Southern Rocks v Uganda Mashonaland Eagles v Kenya Manicaland Mountaineers v Midlands Rhinos Zimbabwe Premier League Week 1 Matabeleland Tuskers v Triangle Tigers Mashonaland Eagles v Midlands Rhinos Manicaland Mountaineers v Southern Rocks Week 2 Midlands Rhinos v Matabeleland Tuskers Southern Rocks v Triangle Tigers Manicaland Mountaineers v Mashonaland Eagles Week 3 Matabeleland Tuskers v Southern Rocks Midlands Rhinos v Manicaland Mountaineers Triangle Tigers v Mashonaland Eagles Week 4 Manicaland Mountaineers v Matabeleland Tuskers Mashonaland Eagles v Southern Rocks Triangle Tigers v Midlands Rhinos Week 5 Matabeleland Tuskers v Mashonaland Eagles Manicaland Mountaineers v Triangle Tigers Southern Rocks v Midlands Rhinos Week 6 Triangle Tigers v Matabeleland Tuskers Midlands Rhinos v Mashonaland Eagles Southern Rocks v Manicaland Mountaineers Week 7 Matabeleland Tuskers v Midlands Rhinos Triangle Tigers v Southern Rocks Mashonaland Eagles v Manicaland Mountaineers Week 8 Southern Rocks v Matabeleland Tuskers Manicaland Mountaineers v Midlands Rhinos Mashonaland Eagles v Triangle Tigers Week 9 Matabeleland Tuskers v Manicaland Mountaineers Southern Rocks v Mashonaland Eagles Midlands Rhinos v Triangle Tigers Week 10 Mashonaland Eagles v Matabeleland Tuskers Triangle Tigers v Manicaland Mountaineers Midlands Rhinos v Southern Rocks Finals Qualifier 1 TBA v TBA Elimination Final TBA v TBA Qualifier 2 TBA v TBA Grand Finals Series TBA v TBA TBA v TBA TBA v TBA |
Mashonaland Eagles
Home Grounds: Harare Sports Club, Harare & Takashinga Sports Club, Harare
Team Managers: Na Maloom Afraad
Season | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18| 19| 20
Place |5th |6th |1st |6th |1st |2nd |4th |5th |5th |1st |5th |6th |6th |3rd |6th |1st |4th |3rd |6th |5th
Babar Azam Jayden Goodwin (spin) Wessly Madhevere (spin) Tadiwanashe Marumani Rodney Mupfudza (spin) (Academy) Brandon Mavuta (spin) Ben Stokes (pace) Jofra Archer Tanaka Chivanga Brad Evans Alex Falao (Academy) (Edward Byrom Medal Winner) Richard Ngarava Tapiwa Mufudza Adam Zampa |
Manicaland Mountaineers
Home Ground: Mutare Sports Club, Mutare
Team Managers: ABDULLAH (Andy Flower Medal Winner)
Season | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18| 19| 20
Place |2nd |2nd |3rd |1st |4th |4th |3rd |4th |2nd |6th |2nd |1st |3rd |4th |1st |6th |5th |2nd |4th|1st
Eddie Byrom (spin) Chamu Chibhabha (pace) Joylord Gumbie Dion Myers (pace) Rohit Sharma Ryan Higgins (pace) Sikandar Raza (spin) (Heath Streak Medal Winner) Shaheen Afridi Nathan Gilchrist Chris Mpofu Blessing Muzarabani Donald Tiripano Peter Younghusband |
Midlands Rhinos
Home Ground: Kwekwe Sports Club, Kwekwe
Team Manager: Till Valhalla
Season | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18| 19| 20
Place |3rd |1st |5th |3rd |3rd |6th |6th |6th |6th |4th |6th |3rd |2nd |2nd |5th |2nd |6th |6th |3rd |6th
Johnathan Campbell (spin) Innocent Kaia Heinrich Klaasen Peter Moor Milton Shumba (spin) Mitchell Marsh (pace) Daryl Mitchell (pace) Shingi Masakadza (pace) Trent Boult Tendai Chatara Naseem Shah Ainsley Ndlovu |
Southern Rocks
Home Ground: Masvingo Sports Club, Masvingo
Team Manager: Aravind.
Season | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18| 19| 20
Place |1st |5th |4th |2nd |2nd |5th |2nd |2nd |4th |5th |4th |5th |1st |6th |2nd |4th |2nd |5th |1st |4th
Jos Buttler Craig Ervine Roy Kaia (spin) (Academy) Tinashe Kamunhukamwe Virat Kohli Sam Curran (pace) Tom Curran (pace) Hardik Pandya (pace) Faraz Akram Brydon Carse Trevor Gwandu Kudakwashe Macheka (Academy) Mohammed Shami Tendai Chisoro |
Triangle Tigers
Home Ground: Triangle Country Club, Triangle
Team Managers: Umair7
Season | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18| 19| 20
Place |5th |4th |5th |1st |1st |5th |3rd
Hilton Cartwright (pace) Stephen Eskinazi Tawanda Muyeye (spin) Matthew Welch (Academy) Nick Welch Cameron Green (pace) Michael Booth Victor Nyauchi Shane Snater Wellington Masakadza |
Matabeleland Tuskers
Home Ground: Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo
Team Managers: Pinch hitter
Season | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18| 19| 20
Place |6th |4th |2nd |5th |6th |1st |5th |3rd |3rd |2nd |1st |2nd |4th |1st |3rd |3rd |3rd |4th |2nd |2nd
Brian Bennett (spin) Shubman Gill (Grant Flower Medal Winner) Travis Head (spin) Clive Madande Tony Munyonga (spin) Sean Williams (spin) Ryan Burl (spin) Marco Jansen (pace) William Mashinge (pace) Tashinga Musekiwa (pace) Jasprit Bumrah Luke Jongwe |
Banner & Zimbabwe Premier league logo made by Pranav
Team logos made by Pinch hitter.
Last edited: