- Joined
- Sep 3, 2011
Archives:
Season 1 (Managed by Yudi)
In a bid to promote FC and Test cricket, the Asian Cricket Council (ACC) decided to initiate a tournament featuring city based teams of the top cricketing nations from the Asian Subcontinent. Seeing the recent popularity of many city based sporting competitions, the ACC decided to take this step and have city based teams competing against eachother, and thus the Subcontinental Cricket Championship was founded.
The Subcontinental Championship's inception was brought about by Yudi and the first edition was a great success, with Delhi Fighters edging out the inaugural finale. Now, it resumes under the guidance of El Loco and we hope that the coming seasons will live up to the first.
Format: 5 day cricket
Points system:
Scenario - Points
Win Outright - 5
Bonus Point (for innings and 10 wicket wins) - 1
1st Innings Lead - 3*
No Result / Tie - 1
1st Innings Deficit - 1*
Lost Outright - 0
* If match ends in a draw.
In knockout matches (semi finals and final) if there is a tie, then the team with the 1st Innings lead will be declared as the winner.
In case of a tie in the points table for the qualification in the semis, the team with the most 1st Innings lead in the group matches will qualify.
Squad Composition:
Every team will have 18 players, comprising of minimum 8 national players and 16 Asian players (Asian players include the national players) and a maximum of 2 overseas players.
For instance, if there is a team from Sri Lanka, then the team needs to have at least 8 Sri Lankan players, at least 16 Asian players (Asian players can be either from Bangladesh, India, Pakistan or even Sri Lanka) and not more than 2 overseas players.
Having overseas players is not mandatory, a team may opt out of drafting in any overseas player if they wish to.
Playing XI Composition:
At least 6 national players, at least 10 Asian players and not more than 1 overseas player.
Signing up:
To sign up, please post the country you would like you team to be based in. Two from each country will be participating. Managers can be expected to be finalised by the end of the week, after which we can get underway.
Group A
Group B
Fixtures:
Warm-Ups:
Dhaka Devil Saints v Barisal Warriors
Dhaka won by 141 runs.
Kinrara Academy Oval, Kuala Lumpur
Delhi Fighters v Mumbai Maestros
Delhi won by 9 wickets.
Kinrara Academy Oval, Kuala Lumpur
Lahore Barbarians v Kung Fu Karachi
Lahore won by 6 wickets.
Kinrara Academy Oval, Kuala Lumpur
Basnahira Sixers v Colombo Ball Breakers
Basnahira won by 3 runs.
Kinrara Academy Oval, Kuala Lumpur
Round 1:
Kung Fu Karachi v Barisal Warriors
Karachi drew with Barisal.
National Stadium, Karachi
Delhi Fighters v Basnahira Sixers
Basnahira won by 19 runs.
Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi
Dhaka Devil Saints v Lahore Barbarians
Dhaka won by 143 runs.
Sher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium, Dhaka
Mumbai Maestros v Colombo Ball Breakers
Mumbai won by 77 runs.
Brabourne Stadium, Mumbai
Round 2:
Basnahira Sixers v Kung Fu Karachi
Karachi won by 5 wickets
R.Premadasa Stadium, Colombo
Delhi Fighters v Barisal Warriors
Delhi drew with Barisal
Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi
Colombo Ball Breakers v Dhaka Devil Saints
Colombo won by 112
Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo
Mumbai Maestros v Lahore Barbarians
Mumbai won by 6 wickets
Brabourne Stadium, Mumbai
Round 3:
Kung Fu Karachi v Delhi Fighters
National Stadium, Karachi
Basnahira Sixers v Barisal Warriors
R.Premadasa Stadium, Colombo
Dhaka Devil Saints v Mumbai Maestros
Sher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium, Dhaka
Colombo Ball Breakers v Lahore Barbarians
Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo
Round 4:
Barisal Warriors v Kung Fu Karachi
Abdur Rab Serniabad Stadium, Barisal
Basnahira Sixers v Delhi Fighters
R.Premadasa Stadium, Colombo
Lahore Barbarians v Dhaka Devil Saints
Gaddafi Stadium, Lahore
Colombo Ball Breakers v Mumbai Maestros
Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo
Round 5:
Kung Fu Karachi v Basnahira Sixers
National Stadium, Karachi
Barisal Warriors v Delhi Fighters
Abdur Rab Serniabad Stadium, Barisal
Dhaka Devil Saints v Colombo Ball Breakers
Sher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium, Dhaka
Lahore Barbarians v Mumbai Maestros
Gaddafi Stadium, Lahore
Round 6:
Delhi Fighters v Kung Fu Karachi
Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi
Barisal Warriors v Basnahira Sixers
Abdur Rab Serniabad Stadium, Barisal
Mumbai Maestros v Dhaka Devil Saints
Brabourne Stadium, Mumbai
Lahore Barbarians v Colombo Ball Breakers
Gaddafi Stadium, Lahore
Playoff 1:
A3 v B4
TBA
Playoff 2:
B3 v A4
TBA
5th Place Playoff:
Winner Playoff 1 v Winner Playoff 2
TBA
7th Place Playoff:
Loser Playoff 1 v Loser Playoff 2
TBA
Semi-Final 1:
A1 v B2
TBA
Semi-Final 2:
B1 v A2
TBA
3rd Place Play-off:
Loser Semi-Final 1 v Loser Semi-Final 2
TBA
Final:
Winner Semi-Final 1 v Winner Semi-Final 2
TBA
Team: Dhaka Devil Saints
Manager: Simon
Country: Bangladesh
Location: Dhaka
Squad:
Tamim Iqbal
Murali Vijay
Jahurul Islam
AB de Villiers
Marshall Ayub
Mehrab Hossain Jnr
Mominul Haque
Mushfiqur Rahim
Ziaur Rahman
Mahmudullah*
Naeem Islam
Stuart Broad
Elias Sunny
Bilawal Bhatti
Sohag Gazi
Mohammad Sharif
Robiul Islam
Rubel Hossain
Team: Barisal Warriors
Manager: The Author
Country: Bangladesh
Location: Barisal
Squad:
Imrul Kayes
Shahriar Nafees*
Shivnarine Chanderpaul
Azhar Ali
Ross Taylor
Shamsur Rahman
Junaid Siddique
Wriddiman Saha
Sarfraz Ahmed
Angelo Perera
Nasir Hossain
Shakib Al Hasan
Anwar Ali
Mashrafe Mortaza
Tharindu Kaushal
Hamid Hassan
Al-Amin
Izatullah Dawlatzai
Team: Delhi Fighters
Manager: Yudi
Country: India
Location: Delhi
Squad:
Virender Sehwag*
Gautam Gambhir
Mahela Jayawardene
Cheteshwar Pujara
Suresh Raina
Kedhar Jadhav
Dinesh Karthik
Brad Haddin
Rajat Bhatia
Hanuma Vihari
Parvez Rasool
Rishi Dhawan
Ravichandran Ashwin
Peter Siddle
Rangana Herath
Ishant Sharma
Umesh Yadav
Shahbaz Nadeem
Team: Mumbai Maestros
Manager: Aggz
Country: India
Location: Mumbai
Squad:
Shikhar Dhawan
Rohit Sharma
Asad Shafiq
Unmukt Chand
Michael Clarke
Ambati Rayudu
Kushal Perera
Ravindra Jadeja
Irfan Pathan
Abdul Razzaq
Fawad Alam
Jeevan Mendis
Saeed Ajmal
Morne Morkel
Zaheer Khan*
Mohammad Irfan
Dilhara Fernando
Mohammed Shami
Team: Lahore Barbarians
Manager: thebigGgamer
Country: Pakistan
Location: Lahore
Squad:
Wasim Jaffer
Subramaniam Badrinath
Khurram Manzoor
Virat Kohli
Younis Khan
Mohammad Yousuf*
Misbah Ul Haq
Umar Akmal
Parthiv Patel
Manoj Tiwary
Dilruwan Perera
Vernon Philander
Harbhajan Singh
Umar Gul
Pragyan Ojha
Abdur Rehman
Mohammad Sami
James Anderson
Team: Kung Fu Karachi
Manager: sid2k11
Country: Pakistan
Location: Karachi
Squad:
Hashim Amla
Taufeeq Umar
Kaushal Silva
Haris Sohail
Shan Masood
MS Dhoni
Shahid Afridi*
Hammad Azam
Sachithra Senanayake
Seekkuge Prasanna
Wahab Riaz
Dilhara Lokuhettige
Ryan Harris
Ajantha Mendis
Junaid Khan
Akila Dananjaya(1)
Rahat Ali
Usman Khan
Team: Basnahira 6ers
Manager: coolash1
Country: Sri Lanka
Location: Basnahira
Squad:
Shane Watson
Imran Nazir
Ahmed Shehzad
Jiwanjot Singh
Robin Uthappa
Upul Tharanga
Thilan Samaraweera
Thilina Kandamby
Tillakaratne Dilshan*
Sohaib Maqsood
Prasanna Jayawardene
Angelo Mathews
Piyush Chawla
Mitchell Johnson
Suraj Randiv
Sohail Tanvir
Abdur Razzak
Dhammika Prasad
Team: Colombo Ball Breakers
Manager: Red King
Country: Sri Lanka
Location: Colombo
Squad:
Dimuth Karunaratne
Ajinkya Rahane
Nasir Jamshed
Mohammad Hafeez
Kumar Sangakkara*
Lahiru Thirimanne
Dinesh Chandimal(1)
Ashan Priyanjan
Yuvraj Singh
Jacques Kallis
Thisara Perera
Bhuvneshwar Kumar
Amit Mishra
Dale Steyn
Lasith Malinga
Vinay Kumar
Nuwan Kulasekara
Raza Hasan
Icon player: *
Captain:
Injured:
Credits:
Banner - KBC
Logos - Me, Aggz (Karachi) and Iridium (Mumbai).
Last edited: