Cricket Leagues - Support and Advice

Discussion in 'Cricket Leagues' started by MattW, Jan 2, 2011.

  1. PresidentEvil You-Know-Who

    PresidentEvil
    RCB... Xtreme Rebelz India
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    National Team:
    Domestic Team:
    Royal Challengers Bangalore
    Do you need that download and upload feature? I can try on basic appearance and working and saving the info but not uploading them.
     
  2. MishraJee Panel of Selectors

    RCB...
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    National Team:
    Location:
    Bhubaneswar
    Really you want tech guys and not graphics guys ?:p
     
  3. Till Valhalla ICC Board Member

    Till Valhalla
    Lannisters
    AKA:
    02 Jack Ryder
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    National Team:
    What I want is a simple picture where I can upload a Pic and and has some columns for some stats.
     
    RUDI said thanks for this.
  4. PresidentEvil You-Know-Who

    PresidentEvil
    RCB... Xtreme Rebelz India
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    National Team:
    Domestic Team:
    Royal Challengers Bangalore
    PM me with the complete details and I'll see what I can do..
     
  5. Yash. TPCL ² Management

    Yash.
    SRH... Royal Mavericks Melbourne Stars ENG.... QG India
    AKA:
    Hirani
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2015
    National Team:
    Domestic Team:
    Sunrisers Hyderabad, Melbourne Stars, Quetta
    Location:
    Bareilly
    Will and overlay one do? I have a program made for that....
     
    RUDI said thanks for this.
  6. RUDI Administrator

    RUDI
    Admin Lannisters PlanetCricket Award Winner
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Please send me also :thumbs
     
    Yash. said thanks for this.
  7. Till Valhalla ICC Board Member

    Till Valhalla
    Lannisters
    AKA:
    02 Jack Ryder
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    National Team:
    Didn't understood you can you show me the program?
     
  8. stinson99 Club Captain

    stinson99
    AKA:
    Stinson
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2014
    National Team:
    Australia
    Domestic Team:
    Perth Scorchers
    Location:
    India
    Hey I have a problem with cricket simulator that I am using and I was hoping that you all could help me out.I am using Syedur Rehman CricSim and I am not able to simulate test matches from the simulator.Every time I try to simulate a test match it gives me this Error:-

    [​IMG]
     
  9. treva ICC Chairman

    treva
    AKA:
    Jack
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    National Team:
    Domestic Team:
    Somerset
    Location:
    London, England
    I've now run two Tests on Cricksim using DosBox on Mac and both times sixes are not adding to the scores. They don't have any commentary text after the word 'SIX' and they don't add to the score at all or show up in the scorecards. Any thoughts on how to fix this?
     
  10. Yash. TPCL ² Management

    Yash.
    SRH... Royal Mavericks Melbourne Stars ENG.... QG India
    AKA:
    Hirani
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2015
    National Team:
    Domestic Team:
    Sunrisers Hyderabad, Melbourne Stars, Quetta
    Location:
    Bareilly
    So I found an error in CrickSim... I wanna ask if anyone else has experienced this.

    Check this match
    In the second innings, after the 49th over, the Warriors need 3 runs to win. Tyrone Kane bowled 4 dot balls, followed by a no ball in which Simi Singh hit a four. The match should've ended there. But the sim bowls one more ball, which adds to the no of ball bowled... The runs don't add, neither the boundaries.

    Tagging some experienced managers...

    @VC the slogger @Na Maloom Afraad @Aislabie
     
    Ashutosh. and Naman Thakur thanked this.
  11. Akshay. International Coach

    Akshay.
    Mumbai Indians West Coast Wildcats India
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016
    National Team:
    Domestic Team:
    Mumbai Indians
    Location:
    Pune, India
    Even at 35.2, 1 run doesn't get added to Kohli's score, it gets added on the next one
    Maybe the sim doesn't count the runs scored on no ball?
     
    Ashutosh. and Naman Thakur thanked this.
  12. Yash. TPCL ² Management

    Yash.
    SRH... Royal Mavericks Melbourne Stars ENG.... QG India
    AKA:
    Hirani
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2015
    National Team:
    Domestic Team:
    Sunrisers Hyderabad, Melbourne Stars, Quetta
    Location:
    Bareilly
    Looks like that. Also, Kohli again faces the ball after taking a single?
     
    Ashutosh. and Naman Thakur thanked this.
  13. Na Maloom Afraad ICC Chairman

    Na Maloom Afraad
    PAK... PlanetCricket Award Winner KK
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2012
    National Team:
    That sort of behavior is commonplace in the T20 sim I use for CL, but I had no idea that Syedur Rehman's sim did the same. I don't think there's a fix for that tbh. Just a bug in the sim.
     
    Ashutosh. and Naman Thakur thanked this.
  14. VC the slogger Staff Member

    VC the slogger
    Moderator Lannisters PlanetCricket Award Winner AFG... India
    AKA:
    Vice-Chancellor
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Domestic Team:
    Don't like domestic cricket much

    Yes its a rather annoying sim bug I’ve had to deal with for many years now. I usually just replace the four/six from the commentary with “no run”, because that’s pretty much how it works.
     
    Ashutosh., Yash. and Naman Thakur thanked this.
  15. Markkkkk Panel of Selectors

    Markkkkk
    Lannisters
    AKA:
    MattW
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    National Team:
    Domestic Team:
    Sachin Tendulkar XI
    Location:
    Southern Africa
    Is anyone willing to share their database for a sim? I might want to introduce a short league or two but I don't really want to go through remaking an entire database of players again.

    In the past I've always used Cricsim but I'd be happy for any database
     

Share This Page